Hi,
I have migrated some utility data and imported the data into MS SQL spatial.
For cells and texts columns MS_XSCALE, MS_YSCALE and MS_ANGLE have been created. It is working fine and the database has been imported into GSA correctly.
However in some cases the angle of the texts and cells appear wrong when I query the data from the database. The value of MS_ANGLE is correct in the database but shown correct in the DGN.
Example,
Original element
New element queried from the database,
Somehow the angle is changed in the new dgn file. The MS_ANGLE value is equal to the original element.
I have checked my angle read-out settings and they are equivalent to the settings for the original file.
My active angle is 0 degrees.
Is there some settings I have missed here that might affect the angle?
Any help is appreciated.
Thanks.
BR
Jens
Hi Jens,
From what I understand, the original element is 323.7832 in the DGN file. It's stored in SQL Server as 323.7832. but when queried and placed, it's 329.247. I haven't seen any complaints similar to this. I will look further into this and see if I can duplicate this at my end. Thank you for your patience.
UPDATE: I'm not able to reproduce this at my end. When you registered the feature, did you ensure that MS_ANGLE was set to Degrees and not Radians?
Hi Inga,
Your understanding is correct. And we had checked that the MS_ANGLE is defined as degrees.
However we have found the solution. The data that got the wrong angles was defined with an incorrect SRID i the database. After we have corrected the SRID the angle is correct.
So the displaced angle was simply caused by the difference between two coordinate systems.
Thank you again for your help.
Answer Verified By: Inga Morozoff
Thanks for the update, I'm glad you found the solution.