Hi,
Can someone explain how the newly added Projected Australian GDA2020 GCS works in Microstation CE U11?
We have the old GDA94 GCS group, a new GDA94-7P (7 Parameter Transformation to 2020), GDA94/GSB (GDA94 to 2020 using Grid Shift files) and a plain GDA2020 GCS group. If I reproject the data from the old GDA94 to the GDA-7P or GDA95/GSB GCS settings my data moves as expected, however nothing happens if I go from the old GDA94 to the new GDA2020.
How is this supposed to work?
Regards,
Mark
Hi Dan WestonI had to reproject a model from GDA94 to GDA2020 and your approach seemed to work, however since then, my reference display has been problematic. All references appear to be linked correctly and they do display in the 3D view, however nothing is showing in the default view. I have noticed that the X- and Y-offset of the references now shows a value of "-nan(ind)". Have you by any chance experienced the same issue or have any suggestions on how we can resolve this?Regards,
Hi Marise,
We have just started experienced this and it seems to be due to references not using a "Geographic - Reprojected" orientation. After reprojecting a DGN, the next time we open it all the references change to -nan(ind). I then have to change all their orientations to something else like "Coincident "and then back again and they are fine from there on.
Very frustrating because this will naturally be an issue for DWGs and other references that dont use the concept of a GCS, as well as generic DGNs we dont have this set. Plus the fact it does not exhibit till after you reopen the file makes it easy to miss.
OpenRoads Designer 2023 | Microstation 2023.2 | ProjectWise 2023
Thanks very much Dan,
That works perfect for vector data as expected but when i attach a WMS raster that is WGS84, i still get the ~1.7m disrepancy.
Any ideas?
Cheers
Let us know the WMS URL and we will take a look. Do you use an xwms file?