I have been given a spreadsheet with a number of points listed in Latitude/Longitude, with a lot of additional information (Str. Number, Str. Type, Date inspected, etc.) that I have been asked to bring into a CAD drawing.
What I envision happening is that the points can be imported in, and all of the extra data for each point would be attached some way. I was told the Map is the software to do this.
I have converted my spreadsheet to a CSV. That part's easy. But then I read about a VRT file?
<OGRVRTDataSource> <OGRVRTLayer name="CulvertPoints"> <SrcDataSource>"S:\Project Files\2019\19-0078\1701528\Small Culverts\DES 1701528 for CSV.csv"</SrcDataSource> <GeometryType>wkbPoint</GeometryType> <LayerSRS>GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.01745329251994328, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]</LayerSRS> <GeometryField encoding="PointFromColumns" x="Long" y="Lat"/> </OGRVRTLayer> </OGRVRTDataSource>
That's what I've come up with, but I don't understand in depth what I am trying to accomplish. I can create a new Import and load my VRT. It sees my file, but the only field of data I can see is FID. If I try to import the points I get 0 elements in 2.35 sec. Nothing happens.
The help isn't really helpful if you don't know what to do or what to look for. Does anyone have simple steps or explanations, or suggestions? This is NOT what I do every day, and I'm over my head. I've attached a sample of my data. Thank you.
DES 1701528 sample.csv
https://communities.bentley.com/cfs-file/__key/communityserver-discussions-components-files/5924/DES-1701528-sample.vrt
Answer Verified By: Sebastien Lefrancois
Wonderful!
Thank you so very much. It looks like it gave me exactly what I am looking for.
MaryB
Power GeoPak 08.11.09.918Power InRoads 08.11.09.918OpenRoads Designer 2021 R2