Hi together, we use Bentley Map SS10 together with Microsoft Access 2002 via mslink to produce high-quality road maps. In Europe at least, cities and villages have official 9-digit unique codes that we conveniently used as mslink values in Bentley Map. When trying to convert our production from Bentley Map SS10 to OpenCities Map and ODBC-64 bit, we found that when querying attribute data via tools VSQL Review or Review Database Attributes of Element, no data is displayed. With VSQL only empty fields can be seen (in some cases there’s a message: no rows found), with Review Database an error message appears: Numeric value out of range. With column number 1 (mslink). Even our own VBA tools can no longer access the data unter OpenCities map. In maps where the mslink has 7 digits or less, however, data is displayed. For we can’t possibly switch hundreds of maps to shorter mslinks, hence the question: Does anyone know how to solve this problem? Is there a setting, is it a bug or a deliberate limitation that would make us big problems? Thanks for your answers in advance!
Thank you for sharing your experience mapmaker. We have seen other reports of this issue and have asked the Development staff to take a look to see what the problem might be. I have taken the liberty of creating a Service Request for you, to track the issue and notify you of any changes.
Dan, many thanks for your answer and forwarding. Bentley Support Team has since confirmed that there is a technical problem in OpenCities Map that will be fixed with a next update.