I'm attempting to get a workfow for creating some basic plans using Bentley Map / Map manager....Various issues and not too sure on how to proceed to rectify them.
Background on our project :Converted from a Geographics projectConverted to XFM file based propertiesPhasing out the use of arcs/b-splines/curves (for interopability)
First issue I'm experiencing envolves symbology of cells, I would like to change the scale of a cell using symbology -> by layer and changing the scale to 5. The cells disappear as i zoom in / out .... then when zoomed out they seem to be scaled around the same point rather than the cells origin .... very hard to explain.
Hi. Do you have a scale range defined in either the schema or the Map ? That could possibly explain the disappearing cells.
What is your default scale in your schema ? Could you try setting a symbology -> by layer scale of the exact same value ? It shouldn't change anything in the display.
Hope this helps,
Martin
... I've got no idea whats ahppening here .... my default seeds have a global origin of 0,0,0 is this an issue?
I've just noticed when zooming in a map manager created model the zoom window tool puts me in a completely different area to where i zoom .... and after dropping labels to annotations they are in some other coordinate system or something ....
Can you post a DGN in which this is happening so we can try it out here ?
One of the DGNs in question ...
I've attempted it again and noticed when creating a model using map manager there is no coordinate system assigned, possible issue in my project setup, i'll try and produce a map again from scratch see what happens
communities.bentley.com/.../electricity.dgn.aspx
usign Bentley Map 08.11.07.113 I had no problems with resymbolizing the drawing (cell elePit) to another cell with a different scale. This was thru the "By Layer" and "Thematic" options in theMap Manager.
Sweet. How? Actually, I would like to display a cell instead of a "blank" point imported from a shape file.
So, the layer I want to resymbolize is EndPoint_IsoValves. I right mouse. Click Symbology. Select "thematic". I get this, but can't intuit the next step:
Mmmm... Further testing shows me that, although File > Import > GIS Data Types ; right mouse "Imports" > New Import; right mouse "Import2" > Add File EndPoint > Open. Looks like I will be importing points. But after right mouse on "EndPoint_Valves", the 259 points that import are actullay lines according to Element Info. What's that about?
I can see why I do not have an option to replace a line with a cell, but why did I not get points instead of lines?
When you import the 'point' feature from the shape file, there should be a option for the feature class, in the general section, to either use point, cell, or text ( Point Type). By default it is set to point ( zero length line). Change this to cell, and then you will be given the option, for the cell, to pick the cell library and the cell name.
HTH
Jerry