I'm attempting to get a workfow for creating some basic plans using Bentley Map / Map manager....Various issues and not too sure on how to proceed to rectify them.
Background on our project :Converted from a Geographics projectConverted to XFM file based propertiesPhasing out the use of arcs/b-splines/curves (for interopability)
First issue I'm experiencing envolves symbology of cells, I would like to change the scale of a cell using symbology -> by layer and changing the scale to 5. The cells disappear as i zoom in / out .... then when zoomed out they seem to be scaled around the same point rather than the cells origin .... very hard to explain.
Hi. Do you have a scale range defined in either the schema or the Map ? That could possibly explain the disappearing cells.
What is your default scale in your schema ? Could you try setting a symbology -> by layer scale of the exact same value ? It shouldn't change anything in the display.
Hope this helps,
Martin
... I've got no idea whats ahppening here .... my default seeds have a global origin of 0,0,0 is this an issue?
I've just noticed when zooming in a map manager created model the zoom window tool puts me in a completely different area to where i zoom .... and after dropping labels to annotations they are in some other coordinate system or something ....
One of the DGNs in question ...
I've attempted it again and noticed when creating a model using map manager there is no coordinate system assigned, possible issue in my project setup, i'll try and produce a map again from scratch see what happens
communities.bentley.com/.../electricity.dgn.aspx
usign Bentley Map 08.11.07.113 I had no problems with resymbolizing the drawing (cell elePit) to another cell with a different scale. This was thru the "By Layer" and "Thematic" options in theMap Manager.
Sweet. How? Actually, I would like to display a cell instead of a "blank" point imported from a shape file.
So, the layer I want to resymbolize is EndPoint_IsoValves. I right mouse. Click Symbology. Select "thematic". I get this, but can't intuit the next step:
Mmmm... Further testing shows me that, although File > Import > GIS Data Types ; right mouse "Imports" > New Import; right mouse "Import2" > Add File EndPoint > Open. Looks like I will be importing points. But after right mouse on "EndPoint_Valves", the 259 points that import are actullay lines according to Element Info. What's that about?
I can see why I do not have an option to replace a line with a cell, but why did I not get points instead of lines?
When you import the 'point' feature from the shape file, there should be a option for the feature class, in the general section, to either use point, cell, or text ( Point Type). By default it is set to point ( zero length line). Change this to cell, and then you will be given the option, for the cell, to pick the cell library and the cell name.
HTH
Jerry
Almost. Went through the steps and got dots. Is there some subtlety about which model, whether ones gets added automatically, scale of the cell, etc?
did you change the scale of the cell after defining it. I think the default is 0 for the x,y, and z. That is probably why you got points.
Exactly. Your clairvoyance is impressive!
We changed the scale, and it works well. Actually, we got a block instead of a cell, but that was good enough to see where the imported dots were. (And I probably goofed up something to not get the cell.) Thanks for responding so quickly. This helped us isolate an issue with the WaterGEMS crowd.
Good !!!!
Taking this one step further. Once you have these settings to your satisfaction, you can save them out to a impx file, so the next time you need to import this same shape file, you will not have to redefine all these settings.
Way cool. Thanks. (I had the cell after all, just didn't recognize it.)
And to save the next person some groping,
File > Import > GIS Data Types...
Then right mouse on the Import you want to save (like, "Import1"), Save As... and you're off and running.