Hi,
I have a serious problem which a hope is due my ignorance.
My circles and ellipses import when I specify IN_GEOM_TYPE=LINE and skips any lines on the same layer.
I've set up a test file containing i circle, i line string and one shape, all on level 63. The import skript has two rows:
%dgn2sdo% IN_FILE="E:\dgn\circle_test.dgn" IN_TYPE=DGN IN_GEOM_TYPE=LINE IN_LEVEL="Level 63" OUT_GEOM_TABLE=TMP_63_LINE
%dgn2sdo% IN_FILE="E:\dgn\circle_test.dgn" IN_TYPE=DGN IN_GEOM_TYPE=POLYGONS IN_LEVEL="Level 63" OUT_GEOM_TABLE=TMP_63_POLY
The expected outpout would be: circle and polygon into TMP_63_POLY and line string into TMP_63_LINE
The result is, however, circle into TMP_63_LINE (as polygon), no lines imported, the shape into TMP_63_POLY (correct).
Have I missed something?
All files are attached.
Regards,
Krister
Hi Krister,
the following table describes the corresponding MicroStation element type for geometry type used for DGN type required variable IN_GEOM_TYPE:
Lines, LineString, Complex String, Curves, Ellipses (Circle),Arcs, BSpline Curves
Hope that's help!
Sébastien Lefrançois
GeoSpatial Product QA
It would be ok if the circle was loaded as a line string. The problem is that it get loaded as a polygon, ie it imports when IN_GEOM_TYPE=LINE but it creates 2003 geometries in the .dat file and skips any lines on the same layer.
/Krister
Owner consultant at Surell Consulting AB
I believe that is right. A circle, in the true sense is a closed shape ( ie polygon).
As for skipping lines on the same layer. I believe you are saying that you are trying to insert polygons and lines into the same spatial layer, which can be done from a SQL insert point of view, but from a standard Oracle Spatial point of view, you should not mix geometry types ( points, lines.polygons) in a spatial table.
(please correct me if my assumption is wrong).
HTH
Jerry
Well, you're kind of right. I realize that I can't mix geometry types. But how should I do to get my lines on level X to end up in a line table and my circles on level X to end up in an polygon table? If I run the command with IN_GEOM_TYPE=LINE that will creates polygons in my out table, ie the lines cannot go there.
You may need to separate the lines and polygons before you run dgn2sdo. Also if these features have db tags on them already, you can use the where clause to separate the graphics.