Good afternoon all,
Since I am very new to Bentley Map, I am going to ask what may be a simple question. Can I take an Excel file (or Access file) that has structures and associated data (lat, long, size, condition, etc...) and import that into Bentley Map? Once I am able to do this, I would like to export this data to a shapefile as well. I have really just begun working with Map and this would be one of the nice tools to use if available.
Geopak SS2 (with Map)
Thanks,Ken
Ken,
You should be able to import data from CSV or Access (via ODBC source) into by Benltey Map by using VRT file. Please refer to the following page from Bentley Map Help documentation: http://docs.bentley.com/en/Map/MicroStationMaphelp135.html
Then, it will be easy to export shapefiles by following simple instruction there: http://docs.bentley.com/en/Map/MicroStationMaphelp139.html
I hope that helps.
Thank you Sebastien. I will take a look and let you know if I have any issues.
Sebastien,
I have been able to follow the links you sent above and almost everything works well. The one hangup I have is in the VRT file where I give the name of the GCS in the <LayerSRS> field. I set this to "EPSG:4269", but it says it gives me this error "Failed to import LayerSRS `EPSG:4269'." Unless I am misunderstanding something, this GCS is stored in a Bentley LIbrary (when I go to Tools>Geopgraphic>Select GCS, I can click on the "From Library" button and it will be in that list. When I view the details of this GCS, "EPSG:4269" is what shows up in the name field. I have been able to get this to work using the other method of describing the GCS using WKT syntakx (directly from the link), but I can't get it to recognize a named GCS.
Any ideas?
Hi, as it was proposed in a previous post, could you try the following and let us know the result then ?
<LayerSRS>GEOGCS [ "EPSG:4269", DATUM ["North American Datum of 1983", SPHEROID ["GRS 1980 (EPSG ID 7019)", 6378137.0, 298.257222101]], PRIMEM [ "Greenwich", 0.000000 ], UNIT ["Decimal Degree", 0.0174532925199433]]</LayerSRS>
For sure, the error you report by using only GSC name, as 'EPSG:n', will be report to internal instances.
Best Regards,
Answer Verified By: kcaitch
This did the trick, Sebastien. Thanks for your help. I have another question, but I will start a new post as it has a somewhat different topic.
Thanks.