Consider this, you just installed OpenCities Map and created a Schema using the Geospatial Administrator. You Run your Workspace, Place a new Feature and enter 123.45 or 123.45678 as an attribute property. You Post the Feature then Query it to see the results - the decimal precision isn't anything like you entered it! Your client's data modeling requirements have strict definitions - how can you resolve this?
Display Format changes are needed for OpenCities Map to support the validation of the number of decimal places for Number-based properties.
The suggested workaround is to change the Display Format in OpenCities Geospatial Administrator from the default value of %s to %w.
This causes the property field to only accept numbers as defined by the working units of the design file.
Therefore, if the design file has its working unit accuracy defined as 0.12, the property field will only accept two decimal places:
When entering values exceeding the accuracy setting, automatic rounding will take place:
For Spatial database users:
Many feature settings cannot be modified directly in OpenCities Geospatial Administrator and will appear to be greyed out. To edit these values, simply open the XML in any robust text editor, look for your feature definition and manually edit the textbox formatToDisplay tag.
For example:
<textBox formatToDisplay="%f" formatToInternal="%s" />
to
<textBox formatToDisplay="%w" formatToInternal="%s" />
For more information on the valid display types, please refer to the following section in the OpenCities Map Help document:
https://docs.bentley.com/LiveContent/content/en/Bentley%20Map%20Help-v2/GUID-613C3CDA-B665-BBFA-D3DF-696133CE98C0