I have my design file elements with an assigned Geographic Coordinate System. I am able to export the shapes out but a prj file is not in the directory with the shape files. This makes the shape files useless without coordinates. How do I create the prj file for them?
I do not have a database setup. This is in MicroStation and I am accessing Map via the Geopak Applications drop down. A search in the help and Google, plus the site here, has not been very productive and any assistance you can provide would be great.
MicroStation SS3 08.11.09.578
Map 08.11.09.107
Hello MPhill, I would think that the .prj file in theory should be in the export location folder along with the related files (.dbf, .shx, .shp). I did a test with Map .107 version at my end with an example dgn where a GCS is attached and all the files are created after export, including the projection file .prj. Do you know if the issue is specific to that dgn? Are you using a custom coordinate system perhaps? Regards, Carlos
Answer Verified By: CMartins