Using Power InRoads SS4 08.11.09.904
Regarding the Bentley supplied library of Geographic Coordinate Systems, I was wondering if one system can be verified as correct.
The system at issue is:NAD 1983 StatePlane Texas North Central FIPS 4202 FeetEPSG: 102738
The Maximum Longitude is reported as 96°30'00.0000"WThis does not extend far enough east to cover that band Texas.Is this value correct? How can it be verified, with ESRI somehow?
-Pat
You have to compare with EPSG catalog - https://epsg.io/102738
Also it may internally convert extents incorrectly to planar coordinates as it happened with our GCS(Defect 476901)
Thanks for sharing the ESRI catalog link with me. Glad to hear a resolution is in progress for your GCS. -Pat
You are welcome. Not sure why it is called ESRI as also in Bentley it shows source as "ESRI PRJ [ArcGIS]" so it may not be valid EPSG code after all.
Others also don't like it as this link doesn't work at all - http://pacificprojections.spc.int/102738 or https://www.epsg-registry.org/query.htm?urn=*:102738