Hello, all. I have a project where the eastings/northings were reversed when initially entered. After correcting this, the Latitude and Longitude in the Location Details table updated immediately and the mapping at project level shows the borings at the correct locations.
However, the fields "Project Location Latitude" and "Project Location Longitude" in the Project Details table do not update. If I clear them, the fields are repopulated with the previous, now incorrect, lat/long data. This becomes important when looking the map at a system level where each project is plotted with a dot. The project as a whole is plotted in the wrong place.
Is there a way to reset these fields short of deleting the project and re-entering (i.e. importing) the data?
Thanks.
Hi Greg, in the Project table, try selecting the project and using Grid Tools>Reset Location.
Answer Verified By: Gregory Sraders
Thanks, Jesse, that worked perfectly! I'd seen that button before but somehow I passed it by this time.