I have finished my flooding simulation of JhuoshueiRiver in Taiwan, but when I tried to export HDF to shapefile, it's always show failed message!
The project file(.ows) link to download(7.3GB containing results):https://reurl.cc/7Q3Wd
After setting coordinate into WGS84, it's still failed during export HDF to shapefile.
. ows for downloading:drive.google.com/.../view
But it's can export HDF to kml successfully within WGS84 coordinate. !!
Hello Yi-Jhang Huang,
I've downloaded the new setup in WGS84 geographical coordinates and I was able to export to shapefile correctly. I attach a sample shapefile based on your results for "water column_20190526_080000".
water-column_5F00_20190526_5F00_080000.zip
Could you provide more detail about the error you get now? Is the error message still "File export failed?" or is it different?
When loading the HDF5 file to the Map, make sure you've selected "Geographic Coordinates" in Geo DataSet and "World" + "WGS84" in the projection options.
Kind regards,Luis Fernandes
Hello Luis Fernandes,
Thanks for response. I am sure that I've selected "Geographic Coordinates" in Geo DataSet and "World" + "WGS84" in the projection options when loading the HDF5 file to the Map as below:
Then exporting HDF to shapefile was still failed as below:
But exporting HDF to KML was success as below:
It makes me confused.The latest project file for downloading:https://reurl.cc/QAxbM
Best Regards
Hello Yi-Jhang - I have sent you a private message regarding this. We need your company information so that we can open a Service Request and take this offline for troubleshooting. Please check the private message I sent you.
Regards,
Jesse DringoliTechnical Support Manager, OpenFlowsBentley Communities Site AdministratorBentley Systems, Inc.