Hello
I am having problems uploading a file with elevation heights from a cad file to the watercad.
I have sent my file to the Bentley system, the file is called "watercad".
When trying to upload, I get a message that the data source must contain at least three unclipped points.
I have uploaded the file as background, and the points are correct at the place where I drawn my nodes.
Can anyone help me please
thank you
Raquel
Hi Dima,
Looking at the .dxf file, when I click on any of the points in the file, I see a flag - "Invalid".
It appears that something is wrong with the points in the .dxf file.
Can you possibly get another file type? Or for a fresh copy of the .dxf file?
Please let me know.
Thank-you,Larry
Thank you for your answer. I will upload the document one more time if you could please check it because I just opened and I couldn't see any problem with the file.. In any case meanwhile I will try to create a new one gvaim.zip
We found that if you bring the .dxf file into TRex as a "contours" file it comes in nicely.
Here's a screenshot of my settings
Please let me know if this does not work for you.
Answer Verified By: Dima Gerlyants
Yes I had to delete the points and use only the height lines as contours lines and it worked indeed. Thank you
I noticed that elevation numbers are indeed associated with the line entities, but I also saw that there are circle entities with additional elevations. Those are seen by WaterCAD as polygon elements, which is why the point option in Trex did not pick up on them. If you want to also account for the elevations from these circles, you would need to first convert them to point entities.
I have added the information from this thread to the following article in our Wiki: Trex error: "The data source file must contain at least three unclipped points in order to create an elevation map"
Regards,
Jesse DringoliTechnical Support Manager, OpenFlowsBentley Communities Site AdministratorBentley Systems, Inc.