I've tried to create a terrain model with a dxf contour file that was created with ArcGIS using Lidar data.
All my units are in metric, but somehow StormCad thinks the information should be displayed in feet.
I've made sure to select the "Source Unit" in metres but the display on the screen still shows in feet.
Is there a way to correct this so that it displays in metres?
Hello Mia,
What version of StormCAD are you using? You may want to make sure you are using the latest version, which can be downloaded using the steps here. The latest version of StormCAD is 10.03.02.04.
Regards,
Scott
Answer Verified By: Sushma Choure
To add to Scott's response, please see the following related wiki article which includes a note explaining this known issue which occurred in version 10.02.03.03: How to View Z Coordinate on Mouse-over with Terrain Models
Upgrading should indeed resolve this.
Jesse DringoliTechnical Support Manager, OpenFlowsBentley Communities Site AdministratorBentley Systems, Inc.
Hi Scott and Jesse,
I was able to get the latest version installed on my computer today, and you were both right. It did help.
I am now able to see my z values in metres. Thanks.
Mia