Hi,
I loaded a geo-referenced background aerial photo (.bmp + .bpw) and a preliminary pipe alignment shape file into WaterCAD. But apparently the two background layers don't line up in WaterCAD. Note the two layers are projected in two different coordinate systems (State Plane and UTM). So, I have the following questions:
1. What's causing this? Is that because WaterCAD doesn't support World File (*.bpw) for a geo-referenced image file or because WaterCAD require the same coordinate systems for all background layers? What's your suggestion to resolve this situation?
2. At the end of the day, I would like to export the digitized network from WaterCAD into shape files for mapping in ArcGIS, but I only see .dxf file under File->Export. Does WaterCAD support shape file export at all?
Thank you in advance
WaterModeler Also, is there a way to view attribute of a shape file in WaterCAD SA?
(Note: You can open up the shapefile.DBF file in excel to view the data)
Just curious where do you want to see the attribute of your shapefile, in Background Layers item?
If the background layer is a shapefile, see the link in my previous post regarding annotations. Upgrading to WaterGEMS would also work, as you'd be able to take advantage of the capabilities of ArcGIS with your contours, while doing your hydraulic modeling work in the same interface.
Regards,
Jesse DringoliTechnical Support Manager, OpenFlowsBentley Communities Site AdministratorBentley Systems, Inc.