You are currently reviewing an older revision of this page.
Can ModelBuilder or LoadBuilder use shapefiles that have just a defined geographic coordinate system?
All my pipes seem to start from a center point and go out in a star pattern. How can I fix this?
No, ModelBuilder and LoadBuilder cannot use a shapefile that has just a geographic coordinate system defined because a geographic coordinate system only takes into account angular units (degrees or gradians). This means that there are no measured linear units, such as meters or feet, assigned to the file. ModelBuilder and LoadBuilder needs linear units of measure in order to build a model from a shapefile.
In order to resolve any issues you might be encountering you will need to have your GIS person assign the correct projected coordinate system to this file. This will assign measurable linear units to the file after which ModelBuilder should work fine. Generally, this is done using the Project tool in ArcToolbox. From ArcToolbox, go to Data Management Tools > Projections and Transformations > Project.
Next, you will get the dialog below:
Enter the shapefile you need to reproject under Input Dataset or Feature Class. A name will be automatically generated for the Output Dataset. Next, click the Spatial Reference Properties button next the Output Coordinate System field to send the coordinate system you wish to use.
Is it possible to reproject a model?