You are currently reviewing an older revision of this page.
When inserting a raster image with spatial information (such as MrSid or .JPG/.JGW) as a background layer in the Standalone version, the spatial reference/coordinate system is not automatically detected.How can I insert an aerial image as a background in the correct location?
The standalone version does not detect the spatial information stored inside some aerial image files. You must manually enter the coordinates of the corners of the image to line it up correctly with the model.
Part of the reason is that users with a need for such advanced functionality should take advantage of other platforms. For example he MicroStation platform can be used to load the raster in the right location, then the H&H product model (such as WaterGEMS or SewerGEMS) can be loaded on top of that.
If you need to use the background in Standalone, you would simply enter the correct coordinates of the corners of the raster when importing the background layer. For example the below screenshots show how MicroStation can be used to find the coordinates of the corners of a JPG/JGW file, then entered in the Background Layer dialog.
http://communities.bentley.com/products/hydraulics___hydrology/f/5925/t/95268