When I convert a dgn-file to dwg, the outputfile changes the drawing units from meter to feet.Wherever I look in the original dgn-file there are no trace of feet but still the outputfile changes to feet.
Does anyone have an idea of a solution to this?
Try changing the units in your seed.dwg file. That should do it.
Regards,
Mark
OpenRoads Designer 2023 | Microstation 2023.2 | ProjectWise 2023
Thanks for the answer. Unfortunately does that not work either. I still get the same result with a converted file in feet.
Hi Erik,
What MicroStation version are you using?
Before you save to DWG, check the Save as DWG/DXF options and verify what units are you using, you can also check the DWG open Options
Maria Garcia
Hi Maria
I'm using this version.
I have changed the file format in the first window you sugest Maria and still I got this when I check Units in dwg. So I-m still stuck with feet.
The second window "DWG open options". Where can I find this?
When you first launch MicroStation and you select the DWG file there is an Options button beside Open and Cancel. I am using SS4 but I suppose SS3 has the same option available.