Dear All,
I am using Microstation V8i(SS 4), I am using export option for export dgn to dwg its exported fine but dimensions are not came properly in the exported DWG file. here i attached my screenshot for what option i am using when export.
And also i attached my test dgn please find it and give me the solution as earlier.
Thanks & Regards,
Karthik Mahalingam
Test.dgn
When you say they do not come in properly, what is wrong? How are they not coming in properly?
MaryB
Power GeoPak 08.11.09.918Power InRoads 08.11.09.918OpenRoads Designer 2021 R2
Hi MaryB,
Thanks for your reply, please check with my attached dgn then you can get to know the rotation difference between both dimensions (input dimension with migrated dimension).
I can see that "input dimension" doesn't have a dimension style assigned to it, and that "exported drawing dimension" does have a dimension style. That can create significant potential differences.
So...which one is "right"? What does your output DWG look like. Do have a "test" copy of your output?Which version of AutoCAD are you creating? Is it possible that AutoCAD simply doesn't support some of those dimension options? Can you place a "right" dimension in your DWG?