The same DWG file when attached as ref in the same Microstation file gets scaled differently. We open the same DGN file on different PCs and import the same DWG file. it looks fine on my collegues Microstation file, while mine DWG reference gets scaled down 1000 times. What could be the issue and which settings to look at?
Best regards Lia
Hi Lia
When you select the DWG file. Have a look at the DWG open Options. There are settings that relate to units. if it is set to MM on PC 1 and M n PC2, the DWG file will be 1000x bigger/small and incorrectly GEO located.
Basically, check the units are correct before the open is pressed.
Ian
Hi Ian, thank you so much for quick reply - it was DWG Open Options issue.
What confuses me is that our Working Units on or files are Master unit: meters, sub unit: mm, resolution 1000 per distance meter.
While in DWG Open Options mine were Seed file master units, and my collegues Design Center Units. So I changed mine to Design Center Units but since I am new to Microstation I would like to understand the difference between Seed file master units vs Design Center units.
Lia
The issue is ACAD, not MicroStation. ACAD is technically unit-less, thus it doesn't understand the difference between units. if you change units in ACAD, it will scale the file. This is exactly what MS does, if the units set wrong during file open..
Make sure each PC is setup the same. then this issue will no longer be present.
And that is one of the remaining major benefits of Microstation. You can change units and things still measure correctly whereas Autocad scales the graphics. I'm working on a small project that's in feet and inches being able to change to metric (which I normally work in) for certain tasks is brilliant.
So
You have a DGN that hosts several design models, each design model will host a series of reference files. And you want to export each Design model to a separate DGN file and retain the reference files...
If yes... I dont think this is possible, without maybe a VBA.
Wrong thread.