I'm having trouble importing Google Earth aerials. I followed these instructions, but I must be missing a step:
My OS is Windows 7 Professional
Any advice would be greatly appriciated. Thank you.
What is the Display Style of the View you are using.
From Settings > View Attributes > the top drop-down
Is Display Style set to Wireframe? Try setting it to Smooth
Thank you,
Dan Koval
BSW Solutions Manager
I switched it to Smooth, but still no luck.
Does Microstation need to be running in the Map application for it to synch with Google Earth? (the only computer in my office with Google Earth doesn't appear to have MAP installed)
Not sure what you mean by MAP application.
The only programs needed are MicroStation and Google Earth to achieve the result you are looking for.
As a test, please create a blank 3D DGN file in MicroStation and repeat step #4 that you have listed above with Google Earth open and zoomed in to the correct location.
Do you now see at least a mesh in the DGN file?
No mesh appeared. Here's a screen shot after I clicked the "Capture Google Earth Image" button, then clicked on the workspace.
,
If you perform a Fit View, are there any elements in the file?
No, it's empty.
And you have Google Earth open? Are you getting any other messages in either the Tool Prompt in the lower left OR the Message Center in the very middle of the Status Bar at the bottom of the MS window?