Hello.
I am a new user of MicroStation and my question is similar to that found in the post: http://communities.bentley.com/products/microstation/f/273/t/90933.aspx?pi17283=1, however so far as I can see there is no universal answer to this question.
I am trying to capture Google Earth imagery from MicroStation, but cannot get the feature to work. When I enter a data point nothing happens.
System info:
Windows 7 Professional
Google Earth v 7.1.2.2041
MicroStation V8i (SELECTseries 2)
Thanks
Actually it is Google earth terrain model not imagery, image is applied as texture and can be seen in rendered view. Also it only works in 3D files.
Okay thanks. I just assumed it was an image because the tool says "Capture Google Earth Image". The file is 3D but nothing happens.
Hi Daridos,
MicroStation must be used to start Google Earth. Don't start Google Earth through Windows Explorer or the Start Menu.
I use the Follow Google Earth View command to launch Google Earth. Once Google Earth is open locate the area you would like to capture. Without closing Google Earth, return to MicroStation, click Capture Google Earth Image, and data point in the view window to accept.
Here's a short video showing the process:
HTH,
Ron
Answer Verified By: Daridos
Nice Video. But could we get a finer mesh (contour line) from Google Earth?
Hi Ron.
Thanks for that, problem solved. Nothing like a simple solution.
Regards
Dario
You can't get finer mesh because the terrain model is from NASA SRTM 90m scans and the density is fixed. But grid resolution actually changes depending on zoom scale so I suppose Mesh need to be stiched for larger areas to get higher resolution.
The mesh we bring in from Google is limited to a fixed number of points. If we were to bring in a denser mesh the Google API actually makes us pay a significant cost in time. If a denser mesh is needed I would recomend bringing several meshes in and then stiching them together.
hth,