Brief description:
MicroStation V8i SS2 and a DGN with local coordinates. xy aligned to buildings, GO close to buildings
Fine.
Fine. All input and output now is in real worls coordinats, easting and northing. If I activate "report ACS Position" I can see longitude and latitude. All at the correct positions and true north. Fine.
Now the problem:
If I want to go back to my original local coo system, it doesnt reproject.
But nothing changes anymore. I'M stuck with the real world coordionates. The elements dont rotate back, they are not moved back to the local coordinates.
A bug? WAD? Another way to go back?
Thanks, Bigean
Bigean,
The way the placemarks work is that the X,Y (cartesian) coordinates are determined by the position in the design file and Lat/Long (Geographic) coordinates from the value stored in the placemark. When you create a Geographic Coordinate System from placemarks, it essentially calculates a best fit Azimuthal Equal Area coordinate system that makes the Cartesian coordinates map to the Geographic coordinates in the placemarks. But when you reprojected to EPSG:31467, you changed the Cartesian coordinates of the placemarks, so the Cartesian inputs to the calculation are changed, therefore you are not going to get the same calculated coordinate system from the placemarks. IMO, Backing up a design file before reprojecting the contents is always a good idea.
Barry Bentley
Answer Verified By: Bigean