Is it possible to import geotagged images into a dgn-file? Having the images land where the geotag location is? I measured a pipe, and took pictures if the pipe-labels along the way. I'd like these images to show up at the correct location in Microstation. The topics I've found on this date back to 2012, so I was hoping an update had made it possible.
RegardsAndrew BellTechnical SupportBentley Systems
Regards
Frank
since 1985: GIS, CAD, Engineering (Civil) Senior Consultant : [Autodesk Civil 3D , Esri ArcGIS, VertiGIS: in previous days : Bentley MS V4 - V8i, GeoGraphics, Bentley Map V8i, InRoads, HHK Geograf, IBr DAVID] : Dev: [C, C++, .NET, Java, SQL, FORTRAN, UML][direct quote by: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helmut_Schmidt]: "Wer Kritik übel nimmt, hat etwas zu verbergen"Wer Grammatik- und/oder Rechtschreibfehler findet, der darf sie behalten :-)
you cant really use the rasters in your drawing at true scale as they will be only a few cms long / wide
but you can use Irfanview ( free viewer) to read the EXIF GPS data for each photo
copy paste into excel csv for later use ie long lat WGS84
open a new file set coord system to wgs 84 then use import coordinates to put an active point and a number from your csv file it will have XYT
where the XY are the lat long and T is photo id either a simple number or file name number....
this then will label where the photos were taken well the coordinates of the camera / phone was when photo taken.
then if you ref this file into your active file with the pipe line you have the mean now to use call out arrows and draw boxes to attach the rasters interactive by corners of the boxes so the photos are visible the arrow is at the active point and you can see your pipeline cad I would then label the points with coordiantes northings and eastings local datum or you can copy the long lat from csv file and photo id in the active file then turn off the GPS coordiante ref file ..just depends how many photos you has as to the efforts needed...
The centurian tool refered to previously just links the photo to a cell that it places for you in / from long lat bit you have to click on the cell to view the photo an elegant solution... but may not be what you wanted as you can not print the map with the photos shown but my solution allows you to print the map with photos...
BTW as an aside there is a nice feature in irfan view .... show the photo in google map or google earth...
please PM me if you dont understand and need some help with this....
Lorys
Started msnt work 1990 - Retired Nov 2022 ( oh boy am I old )
But was long time user V8iss10 (8.11.09.919) dabbler CE update 16 (10.16.00.80)
MicroStation user since 1990 Melbourne Australia.click link to PM me