I had hoped that with the release of the Connect Edition, that I'd be able to insert a current USGS quad sheet, and have it be to scale and on UTM grid. Unfortunately it shows up at a 1 scale, away off in a corner, far from the actual location. Is there a step or setup I'm missing, or is that still an issue that will be addressed in a later release?
Has there been any work on this or does anyone know how to convert the USGS Topo maps to a format I can use? They used to be available as GeoTiff's but I'm having a hard time finding those anymore.
look up in google the GDAL website / forum there you may find more help to transform USGS GeoPDF to something else...gdal is very powerful but not easy to work out but you may be able to post a request to help set it up and scripts to transform it.....
Lorys
Started msnt work 1990 - Retired Nov 2022 ( oh boy am I old )
But was long time user V8iss10 (8.11.09.919) dabbler CE update 16 (10.16.00.80)
MicroStation user since 1990 Melbourne Australia.click link to PM me
I use a separate software to use the USGS maps provided as US Topo. I also use the same GIS software to read shape files. It's only money, right.
I don't understand why 2 companies, Bentley and Acrobat, who claim they are strategic partners, can't make this work for us.
I understand Mathieu's explanation just fine. But I call bullstuff, make it work, many many folks use these same USGS quad maps.
Connect r17 10.17.2.61 self-employed-Unpaid Beta tester for Bentley