Hi,
I want to attach a map through the wms server.
However, the coordinate system needed is not shown in the “Select Coordinate System” dialog.
How do I import/attach the correct one, to use with the selected service. (I need the EPSG 31370 system)
To compare 2 different maps I need to use the same coordinate system
the correct one needed is shown here (these maps are well attached)
how to attach google maps with the EPSG 31370 system if possible
thanks for help
AECOsim ss6win7pro
RikR
WMSIssue.dgnIt seems the WMS server is reporting the GCS you can use. I attached both and they seem to work OK with the GCS assigned by the server. They don't seem to line up however. The second image appears to be several meters off. Try the attached DGN and let me know if this works.
Keith Raymond
Keith,
thanks for the quick response,
can you attach the *.xwms files to,
and how to attach google maps ....
regards RikR
https://communities.bentley.com/cfs-file/__key/communityserver-discussions-components-files/273/Cadastral.xwmshttps://communities.bentley.com/cfs-file/__key/communityserver-discussions-components-files/273/BelgiumWMS.xwmsApologies for forgetting the XWMS. They are attached. And Jan is correct, I am not aware of a WMS source for Google Maps. For my testing I drew some lines in the DGN that trace part of the canals in Bruges. One overlaps Google Earth correctly and one is offset.