Hello,
Recently, MicroStation V8i was re-installed on my computer and since then NearMap Images are not displayed on my computer. I can see the boundary of the image but can't see the image itself. Anyone faced similar problem before? I need your help. Thank you for any comments in advance.
Best regards,
Hello Derval,
Thank you for your reply.
The version is 08.11.09.459 SELECT series 3. I captured the screen shot how it displayed but have no idea how to upload file.
Thank you.
Unknown said:The image is ".jgp" file
Do you mean JPEG (*.jpg)?
Unknown said:I captured the screen shot how it displayed but have no idea how to upload file
When you click Reply you see a text entry box. If you want to do more than send a simple text message, then click the Advanced Reply Editor you can see at lower-right.
The Advanced Reply Editor provides tools for text formatting and file & image insertion. To post a file or image with your reply, click the Insert/Edit Media button.
Regards, Jon Summers LA Solutions
The images obtained from NearMap comes through in JPEG format and has a JGW file to geo-reference it. When uploading the image in Raster manager (as shown below) it appears as a highlighted box with no image. The other images from different sources are able to be seen, however does not show up with NearMap images even though the same steps are applied when referencing in the image. It has to be the settings in Microstation, as on other computers it works. Hope this provides enough information. If you'd like more screen shots let me know.
Answer Verified By: Heeae Yang
Raster attachments are assigned a DGN level. Make sure that the MicroStation level is displayed, otherwise the raster will be invisible. Use menu Settings|Level Display to see the Level Display dialog.
Unknown said:It has to be the settings in MicroStation, as on other computers it works
Do you mean that when using MicroStation on those other computers the raster is visible, or in other applications the raster is visible?
upload here a copy of you DGN file and the one nearmap.jpg and its jgw file shown in example screen shot, why because I cant check all you settings if I dont have your files.. its very tedious to go back and forth with try this setting or that setting and try the manager for this or that... also if it works at my end without and editing then it shows its a configuration or version or video problem straight away...
use the advanced reply to upload.. I suggest you zip the 3 files before uploading...in the post... just saves 3 inserts...
FYI where are you working from I have used Nearmap for years ever since they came out....
BTW you can also use google earth imagery in msnt but its not as recent or high res as Nearmap
Lorys
Started msnt work 1990 - Retired Nov 2022 ( oh boy am I old )
But was long time user V8iss10 (8.11.09.919) dabbler CE update 16 (10.16.00.80)
MicroStation user since 1990 Melbourne Australia.click link to PM me
Can almost guarantee you need to shorten the file location and shorten the file name of the jpg and associated jpw. Works fine once fixed.