Hi All,
I'm having an issue exporting DGN to Google Earth. I red all the other forums and did what others said as using the Geographic Coordinate System. I'm choosing the correct GCS but the line work doesn't come up in the exact place. It is usually shifted to the left 20-30ft.
I found a solution by using placemarks, but since I work in Road projects I have to place a lot of placemarks and it is time consuming.
The easiest way is just using the GCS from the library. Maybe I'm doing something wrong here.
Anyone out there that can help?
Thanks!
The solution to my question:
Some states, counties provide a scale factor for the survey file. You have to apply the scale factor then export the dgn in order for it to come at the right place.
Thank you for sharing that information is the workflow outlined in the following post similar to what you used?
https://communities.bentley.com/products/microstation/f/microstation-forum/93805/how-to-apply-a-surface-to-grid-scale-factor-adjustment
Yes, that's how I did it. By selecting everything (CTR+A) and scaling down/up with the provided scale. For example if the surveyors provided a scale factor adjustment of 1.000190 for a certain county then all you have to do is select all and change the scale.