Good afternoon,
I am trying to get a REST service to work for some aerial imagery, but I am not having any luck. Specifically, I am trying to connect to http://maps.indiana.edu/arcgis/rest/services/Imagery/Best_Available_Imagery/MapServer . So far, I have gone to Raster Manager > New WMS ... > Servers... and typed in http://maps.indiana.edu/arcgis/services/Imagery/Best_Available_Imagery/MapServer/WmsServer? and added it to my server list. After I hit OK and then go back to the WMS Map Editor, I can see the Layer called "State Boundary", which I select and then "Add to Map". Once I do this, I see this screen:
After I save and attach, I can see the outline of the state, but I don't see any imagery. Is there something that i don't have quite right in the settings?
Thanks for the help,Ken
Rod WingSenior Systems Analyst
Unknown said:More specifically, I'm not sure how to use that information to create a WMS server.
You're not actually creating a server, but just a link from MicroStation to a map service already provided from a server. The easy way to get the link you need for the connection...first, click on the link you provided. It should take you here:
If you see the WMS link there, then you should be able to link to the map service from MicroStation. Select the link and it should take you to a page that looks like this:
All you need at this point is the address through the question mark.
Using this link when creating the WMS link in MicroStation gets you this: