MicroStation V8i SS4, 08.11.09.829
Power Geopak V8i SS4, 08.11.09.878
I routinely reference file attach shapefiles to my dgn basemap files. Some shapefiles I can simply reference file attach in MicroStation and the graphics will display just fine, other shapefiles, after attaching, I then have to active Bentley Map to get them to display.
Why is this? What is it about the shapefiles or the data, or the other files associated with the .shp file that makes it necessary for to have to activate Bentley Map to get them to display?
Thanks,
Brian L.
Unknown said:What is it about the shapefiles or the data, or the other files associated with the .shp file that makes it necessary for to have to activate Bentley Map to get them to display?
MicroStation is not a GIS app.. If the shapefile has attribute data in an associated database file, then Bentley Map is required to link those GIS attributes to DGN graphics. If the shapefile has no attribute data, then plain old MicroStation can display the graphics.
If you don't care about the GIS attribute data, you could copy the shapefiles without the associated data files to a new folder, then attempt to get MicroStation to open those copies. Let us know if that works for you.
Regards, Jon Summers LA Solutions
Jon, Dan, Judy, For all of my "shapefiles" I have .shp, .shx, .dbf & .prj files and nothing else. Jon, if I separate any one of the other files from the .shp file then it will not reference file attach in MicroStation at all. So you're solution does not work. Dan, yes, I have a standard geographic coordinate system assigned to by basemap file. It is not a custom coordinate system. For the shapefile that I'm having issues with, when I select the shapefile on the "Attach Reference" dialog and select Geographic - Reprojected from the Attachment Method pulldown ... MicroStation is not "holding" that selection when it attaches the file. The file comes in as "Coincident - World" without recognizing the coordinate system and with the ability to reproject the file grayed-out.
After I activate Bentley Map, the coordinate system is recognized and the ability to reproject the file is available.
Dan, I also think that it is something about the projection file, or the coordinate system itself. But there must be some difference in what Bentley Map looks for in a projection file vs MicroStation. MicroStation must be expecting either more parameters or the parameters in a different order than Bentley Map?
Any more suggestions?
Connect r17 10.17.2.61 self-employed-Unpaid Beta tester for Bentley