I got to the point of bringing in an image from google earth pro, but the alignment is a little off. Is this common?
there is an image attached.
I would "synchronize the google earth view", then "capture image". that puts a mesh down. then I save an image out of google earth without moving panning or zooming, then drape that saved image over the mesh in microstation. I may be doing the steps wrong I don't know.
I have the correct coordinate system selected as we are also surveyors, and also tried a CAF but still doesn't line up.
micro version: 08.11.09.459
google earth version 7.3.0.3832 32-bit
Hi Lucas,
Before you capture the terrain from Google Earth, enable the Save Image setting in Google Earth. This adds a toolbar to the Google Earth interface and changes the active display area.
Now from MicroStation, capture the terrain and then from Google Earth you can choose either Resolution:Current or Resolution:Maximum and then click Save Image... to save an image the matches the area and aspect ration of the terrain you captured.
Another tip: Select Map Options and set the Scale to 1 to hide all of the Google overlay elements (text, north arrow, legend, etc...)
Regards,Ron
Hello Ron,
Yes, the steps you outlined is exactly how I get the images. It just doesn't line up when I place the image on the mesh grid that gets laid down in microstation when I click the "capture google earth image" button on the "Geographic" toolbar.