Hi all,
Does anyone know how I can export a georeferenced FBX file (ie. real world co-ordinates) from a 3d DGN. I can export out an OBJ fine, but im looking at having all the materials included.
Regards,
Mark
I will have to test but do you have a coordinate system assigned to the model. For information on exporting to the FBX format see the following:
https://docs.bentley.com/LiveContent/web/pub.xql?c=t&action=home&pub=MicroStation%20Help-v10&lang=en#docid=GUID-F12598F4-3C21-6088-3B2A-BFBB8943F268&addHistory=true&query=&scope=&tid=&filename=GUID-F12598F4-3C21-6088-3B2A-BFBB8943F268.xml&resource=&inner_id=&toc=false&eventType=lcContent.loadDocGUID-F12598F4-3C21-6088-3B2A-BFBB8943F268&url=/LiveContent/web/search.xql%3Fc%3Dt%26pub%3DMicroStation+Help-v10%26lang%3Den%26action%3Dsearch%26query%3Dfbx&sid=lcSearch.runSearch1520977834979¤tQuery=fbx¤tScope=
Thanks David, will have a look.
Yes the DGN does have a coordinate system attached. OBJ exports are perfectly georeferenced, just FBX are causing me some grief. This may be an issue on how FBX is read into other software rather than Microstation.
OpenRoads Designer 2023 | Microstation 2023.2 | ProjectWise 2023
Mark Shamoun said:OBJ exports are perfectly georeferenced, just FBX are causing me some grief. This may be an issue on how FBX is read into other software rather than Microstation.
If you try to import the fbx file created are there any issues?
Also you may want to try our viz forum at:
https://communities.bentley.com/products/microstation/microstation_visualization/f/visualization-forum-1977638070#pi25949=1
Just checked in Microstation CONNECT Update 8 and v8i SS4 - unfortunately no georeferencing when exporting from a DGN with a co-ordinate system
FYI I have just converted the OBJ export to FBX using a FBX converter and it is now georeferenced fine - an issue with FBX export?
Can you provide the files used for testing?
https://bentley.sharefile.com/r-r60e8bc368f848158
You can use the link above to upload the files.
Thanks David - file has been uploaded...
One more thing, with FBX and OBJ exports, its seems that different meshes are combined if they are on the same level - is this correct?
Hi David,
I have confirmed that FBX exports are correctly georeferenced as long as the origin (0,0,0) is currently visible in the active view, whether a co-ordinate system is attached or not.
Mark, did Bentley find a solution for you?
I am having the same issue. I have to produce FBX models for Vu.City which is proving to be pretty difficult.
I tried exporting to OBJ also, but found the model location to be the same as FBX. ie not located