Hi all,
Does anyone know how I can export a georeferenced FBX file (ie. real world co-ordinates) from a 3d DGN. I can export out an OBJ fine, but im looking at having all the materials included.
Regards,
Mark
Dear mark shamoun,
Have you found the solution? then how to write export code to export a dgn file to obj or fbx file with C#? thank you?
regards
James
Hi James,
You can do it all using vba. Have a look at the keyins to export and use a modal handler to prefill the dialog. I also get the macro to fit to window with the upper range of the model and the 0,0 origin.
OpenRoads Designer 2023 | Microstation 2023.2 | ProjectWise 2023
Hi Mark,
Thank you!
Regards
I am having an issue with some of the graphics for some elements export in geo coordinates using this 0 method in the view when exporting, but when I export the non geolocate model it looks fine.
has anyone come across this or a solution to fix it?
Georeferenced with gaps
Non-georeferenced with no gaps:
It depends on coordinate system you use. If it produces large coordinates with many digits then because of floating point rounding it loses accuracy and some view artifacts(flickering) can also start to appear. FBX or OBJ doesn't support SRS only local coordinates so expect trouble if exporting in real coordinates.
For example for OBJ format each software has different approach how to georeference OBJ but none of this is implemented in Microstation even that for example Contextcapture produces such OBJ files - https://realitymodeling.ideas.aha.io/ideas/RMI-I-46