Hello all,
I am trying to export my dgn file to shape file to import in GIS but not able to do so. Is there any way to convert my .dgn file into shape file from microstation .
I do not have bentley map.
Thank you so much for your time.
HD
Hari Dhungel said:Is there any way to convert my .dgn file into shape file from microstation
Not from MicroStation, but Safe Software provide conversion tools. I see that you can try FME.
Regards, Jon Summers LA Solutions
FME is great , dont know how long free trial works or it limitations but from memory FME was very expensive even more than Bentley Map...
however I did find an online autocad DWG to Shape file convertor.. so DGN to DWG then to online convertor then can give to gis user or even in mycase use it in QGIS which my one refuses to sue DGN but DXF works...
here is the free online site I found with Google in under 2 mins searching
mygeodata.cloud/.../dwg-to-shp
works very well but it has limitations on free use too...
So because my QGIS didnt accept my DGN or DWG format I converted to DXF in Mstn imported DXF into QGIS and Created new SHP file in QGIS it worked perfectly and all levels imported my polygons fine , text needs work or more training... SHP and all ancillary files were created too...
So this is work around option for now without paying for more software..
But to answer original question in post NO Mstn cannot do it without Bentley map installed.
GDAL could do it but its really hard to work out as its all script driven in stand alone...version...
Lorys
Started msnt work 1990 - Retired Nov 2022 ( oh boy am I old )
But was long time user V8iss10 (8.11.09.919) dabbler CE update 16 (10.16.00.80)
MicroStation user since 1990 Melbourne Australia.click link to PM me
ok did more digging around and QGIS uses GDAL and the GDAL library cannot handle V8i but can use v7 .. there is also another freebee search
and found org2gui this program uses a windows gui for gdal which is so cool as you don't need the scripting but the DGN option wont work on V8 files,it did open v7 file but there was an option for DGN 95, but I didn't try that...
I also found that convertors using gdal don't handle multiple type elements when making a shp file export. its single object types
ie linestrings or polygons or points not mixed this was true in
org2gui program
and also on the gdal website discussion group .
now no more on this it should have gone to the mapping forum in the first place