I have some files that this works as designed and others where it does not. The files seem to have the same units, but one file shows Acres as a possible unit while the other only shows square feet. What is up with that?
If the working unit master is set to US Survey Feet, acres option goes away. They did fix this in Connect. In v8i it's as if they were too lazy to put in the correct formula..
Connect r17 10.17.2.61 self-employed-Unpaid Beta tester for Bentley
As a work around use Area Tools a free ap from Bentley look for Atools.ma you can add an equation or scale factor and add Acres to the annotation...
Lorys
Started msnt work 1990 - Retired Nov 2022 ( oh boy am I old )
But was long time user V8iss10 (8.11.09.919) dabbler CE update 16 (10.16.00.80)
MicroStation user since 1990 Melbourne Australia.click link to PM me
In completion to the comments of Bob and Lorys, there is a wiki article on this subject/problem:Area measurement tools setting in Acre unit optionAdditionally, Tim Hickman as written a Blog on this subject some (a long) time ago:Survey Feet vs. International Feet
René R. van den BrinkTechnical SupportBentley Systems Incorporated
This file will not allow Acres:
1108.mHD-0000_MD177.dgn
This file will. Their working units are identical. Why is this happening differently in two seemingly similar files?
5545.ha02m177_SHA_stds.dgn
Charles (Chuck) Rheault CADD Manager
MDOT State Highway Administration
1st file has a GCS, second does not. One of a very few things that now work in Connect. Until recently I was using a user command to do that in v8i.
Apologies for the previous incorrect answer, don't know what I was thinking. It's the Geographic Coordinate System.