I was provided the 2-foot contours from a County in South Carolina created with ArcGIS and converted to a DGN file. I was asked to load them into a working Microstation file to match the scale and location of this working DGN file (this project is done in GDOT workspace). But it didn't overlap with my project file and it is located thousands of miles away and is not scaled correctly
I then tried to reference in the shape file (.shp) into my Microstation file, but it didn't load at all.. Is the error on microstation end or ArcGIS end? Can anyone provide a solution to this.
Thanks.
What version (e.g. v10.x.y.z) of MicroStation, or other product, are you using?
Does the GDOT MicroStation workspace use a Geographic Coordinate System?
Regards, Jon Summers LA Solutions
I'm using version V8i.
the GDOT workspace doesn't have a predetermined geographic coordinate System. I loaded the same geographic co-ordinates as the south Carolina file was created, i.e. :
NAD_1983_NSRS2007_StatePlane_South_Carolina_FIPS_3900_Ft_Intl
Was the project CREATED in that coordinate system? I've seen issues where a GCS was applied to a DGN after the work had already started.
Also, how have you attached those references? Coincident world, or Reprojected?
MaryB
Power GeoPak 08.11.09.918Power InRoads 08.11.09.918OpenRoads Designer 2021 R2
The DGN file I'm trying to load it is already complete with project design.
The references were attached in "coincident word"
Try attaching " Geographic Reprojected". Since both the SHP files and the DGN files have defined coordinate systems, the reprojection should define automatically how the files relate to each other.