Hi
Had the following discussion going for some time in the openbuildings community, but think I this questions goes for all microstation platforms:
https://communities.bentley.com/products/building/building_analysis___design/f/aecosim-speedikon-forum/180000/line-styles-in-callout-don-t-apply-when-exported-to-dwg/529483#529483
1. Below is a screenshot of to models. They are exported in a batch conversion, with the same .dws settings-file. But as you can see, the scale of the lines are completely different. The grid line are created (not with the grid line tool, only standard lines) in it's own dgn, and then referenced into both these models. But they have different scales anyway. How could this be?
2. When I attach my exported dwg as a reference in a DGN-file, the dwg seem to have only continous lines:
Regards,
Robert
Hi Robert,
Maybe posting the files here may help?
Mark
OpenRoads Designer 2023 | Microstation 2023.2 | ProjectWise 2023
Ok, here they are:
K-15-P-00.dwgK-15-P-000.dwg
Not sure how or why, but there seems to be a different "DGN Style 7" linetype for example in each DWG, built with different definitions (maybe the source DGN had some different scaling set before export).
DGN referencing works fine for me though - maybe a scale/units difference?
Tried to upload the DWS but get an error notice. At least I don't have anything remaped.
Ok, if I zoom in to max I still can't see the spaces in the lines.
Hi Mark,
You can find the DWS file here.
Satadal