Hi Guys,
i have a dgn file with another dgn as a reference where raster images are included.Now i want to print my geometry with this raster as a background from an layout model but in the pdf every raster image frame is drawn. (but i dont need them on my pdf)Interesting is when i print out of the normal model these frames will not be drawn.
But i have to use the created layout models because of mapsheet etc....
Maybe u can help me to get these frame sout of my pdf
Greetz and Cheers
Franco
Always a good idea to provide the software and version being used.
MicroStation Forum best practices
Franco Ponticelli said:i have to use the created layout models because of mapsheet
Is this a plain installation of MicroStation or possibly Bentley Map? Maybe it is another software package or tool?
Is this related to the output to PDF and what is being displayed there or is it in relation to how this is operating within the software? ie. this may be a Printing and Plotting issue.
RegardsAndrew BellTechnical SupportBentley Systems
Hi,
I'm using a Microstation V8 Connect Edition and maybe it is a Printing and Plotting Issue...i don't know really ....Getting 2 results:
output from View-1 Top Model area...satellite image background without light yellow framesaround the tiles
and output from "Layout" area with light yellow frames around the tiles
i can't place screenshots here really (without URL) or?
Greetz
hi...no...it is a normal Bentley Installation and ist not Bentley map...the legend was drawn manually…..but i don't speak About the coloured bands ….i speak About light yellow Frames (difficult to see) above the raster Images (extensions of the tiles)...
better to see here
GreetzFranco
Franco Ponticelli said:i speak About light yellow Frames (difficult to see)
Do you mean the grid?
Regards, Jon Summers LA Solutions
yes
See...
..the grid is not there anymore when i detach the images...
in the view Settings (view Attributes) grid is off.....don't know which other Attributes can help me
but it think thats not really a "grid" ...ist more a boundary of the raster tiles ...or?
Franco Ponticelli said:the grid is not there anymore when i detach the images
That tells us that the grid is part of the raster images.
Franco Ponticelli said:thats not really a "grid" ...ist more a boundary of the raster tiles ...or?
If you use a different raster viewer (i.e. not MicroStation) can you still see those grid lines?
Did you activate the following in your preferences?
I just checked with an attached raster file which I assigned a yellow color. When this setting is activated a yellow boundary shows around the raster file.
i think i haven't explained it Right
the grid is not there when i detach the rasters means the grid isn't part of the output anymorebefore i don't print a pdf is don't see any grid in the microstation
and when i print directly out of the model i have also no grid on the output
ist only there in the case i print a pdf out of another model than the Default one
oh..i think thas much more confused...or?
the Preference Raster Manager is set on NEVER
BUT:
i haven't explained it ...the rasters are on a reference file which were a dwg file and i saved it as a dgn.Could it be that the raster images has stored a frame from the dwg file?
are you able to go where the dwg or the ref dgn and determine if the are rasters not embedded and what they are called and if they are jpg are there any jgw sister files too... if they are TIFF or ECW they wont need sister files.. and file path....
so now create a new dgn and via raster manager attach the original rasters and there should not be a border even if you attach them on a level just for the rasters...
if they don't have a geo file like jgw for jpg, the acad drafter may have added them by hand via the grid boxes (this has happened to me before) ... you can fix this
ref attach the dwg to a new dgn trace the boxes now you need to know which raster goes where, so attach the rasters one at a time interactive via the box out lines... make sure the box is on a non print layer and the raster is on a different layer that prints... once all done you select via the raster manager the rasters one at a time and export them to GEOTIFF from the options
this will put the coordinates and datum into the raster files header... then detach them all and reattach the GEOTIFFs not interactive via the raster manager and it will reproject them to the right coordiantes without any grid or box lines... then replace this file as your raster reference holding file... very quick fix just sounds alike a lot as I didn't want to leave any steps out... oh I forgot you need to add a CGS to your dgn file so you can let the cords and datum etc go with the GEOTIFFs
Lorys
Started msnt work 1990 - Retired Nov 2022 ( oh boy am I old )
But was long time user V8iss10 (8.11.09.919) dabbler CE update 16 (10.16.00.80)
MicroStation user since 1990 Melbourne Australia.click link to PM me