in Microstation V8i I have successfully exported to kmz files - and get the expected results - for viewing in Google Earth.
However, I have recently upgraded to to Connect Edition and now get placemarks (push pin and style no.) appearing in Google Earth. See image.
I do not want the placemarks. Is there a way to disable these, I didn't get them when using v8i.
Thanks for any assistance you may give.
Update:
Microstation version is Connect Update 13 v10.13.00.48
Google earth Pro version 7.1.5.1557
These versions are locked by my company IT, I cannot upgrade to a later version until they say so.
Unfortunately, trying to turn off particular levels in Google Earth also turns off the line work.
rail to google test.dgn
The geographic coordinate system is already set in the attached file. Simply export to google earth as a .kmz file. For some reason this site won't let me upload the kmz file I have created from the attached dgn. This dgn a completely separate file from the one used when I first posted about this. So I am sure it is a Connect issue rather than file specific.
tre rename ext to zip or try zip dgn and kmz together...
Lorys
Started msnt work 1990 - Retired Nov 2022 ( oh boy am I old )
But was long time user V8iss10 (8.11.09.919) dabbler CE update 16 (10.16.00.80)
MicroStation user since 1990 Melbourne Australia.click link to PM me
DGN and corresponding KMZ attached.
GE Export test.zip
Hi Craig,
I took a look at your files and the MicroStation elements that are becoming Placemarks when exported from Connect Edition to KMZ are Zero Length Lines. Strangely, not all Zero-Length Lines become placemarks.
Until Bentley actually fixes the problem, a work-around would be to remove all zero length lines before exporting a KMZ.
Jon Summers has developed the freeware MVBA utility, Zero-Length Lines, which makes it easy to find and delete these elements from your dgn.
Regards,Ron