Hello,
Using MicroStation V8i SS4 08.11.09.829
Our Environmental Dept. would like to use their handheld gps’s to shoot Wetland data. One problem with that is the only output the gps units can produce are shape files and txt files of the points taken. At this point Environmental would prefer a shape file output, which could then be referenced into a dgn using MicroStation. I thought the following workflow should have worked but they are not coming together when I experimented.
But in my trials the topo.dgn is to the west while the shape file comes in far east.
I have uploaded a zip file that contains all the relevant files and more written details.
Thanks Again All and Take Care of yourselves,
Environmental gps shapefiles.zip
Hello Bob,
If the topo.dgn and the shape file (or more specifically the prj file) are both in the same geographic coordinate system why would you need to use "reprojected" they are both in the same coordinate system there shouldn't be a need to reproject, correct?
Peace,
I don't know all the ins and outs of the georeferencing. What I was trying to say, none too clear was, skip steps 1-4, open topo.dgn (keep a copy), attach shapefile using reproject.
Connect r17 10.17.2.61 self-employed-Unpaid Beta tester for Bentley