I have watched vids and looked at comments on how to capture a google earth image. What happens to me is when I try the "Capture Google Earth Image" button is it seems like it's thinking then blinks and closes google earth. I can create the kmz file and it is placed where I expect it to go. I don't know what I'm supposed to do other than let the autocad users in the company set everything up for me.
Does anyone know what is a fix for this,
thank you
v8i SS10
ver 08.11.09.919
google earth pro: 7.3.3.7721 (64 bit)
Dbl J D said:v8i SS10 (32 bit); google earth pro: 7.3.3.7721 (64 bit)
Is 64-bit Google Earth compatible with 32-bit MicroStation V8?
Regards, Jon Summers LA Solutions
Hello Jon Summers, how did you come up with 32 bit? How do I find out with the bit size?
Well if you're in a bind I can tell you how I've been using Earth for years. I draw a box to cover the area in Microstation. Export it as a KMZ, Earth will then open showing the box over the aerial. Capture image with box using maximum size, no titles, etc. Then in Microstation, use raster warp to align the image to the previously drawn box.
Whenever possible, find a better source for your aerials, Google is a bit hit or miss.
Connect r17 10.17.2.61 self-employed-Unpaid Beta tester for Bentley
Thank Rob Rayner, I never thought about exporting an element kmz for an area I needed, that's pretty good stuff, I'm gonna remember that!!
All of this is because I found out that microstation was supposed to be able to import an image from google earth. It seemed so promising. The reason I want to do this is because this company has a lot of autocad users and we use them to create our images. A lot of the time the images are fine but now and then I need to get a sharper image to get linework to be better. I export my kmz then zoom into the area I need and "print screen" and import that image. I have to massage the image to get it the correct size and rotation but that's pretty simple. So it looks like I'll keep on doing things the way have always have done but I sure wish I would have been able to import the image :-\
Thanks everybody!
I THINK the DGN file for the Google Earth Image needs to be 3D...I remember there was something odd (non-intuitive to me) that needed to be set up to make it work.
MaryB
Power GeoPak 08.11.09.918Power InRoads 08.11.09.918OpenRoads Designer 2021 R2
Thanks for the response MaryB, yeah I did the 3d thing but that didn't work either :-|
did you follow Bentleys tutorial on this, works perfect for me.....here is how I do it short hand description ok
when you first in your dgn 3d only with a gcs attached ie a coordinate system must be set before you do anything..... will not work with 2d at all..
get area you want in dgn with ref files nothing in the active 3d dgn.. fit the window to cover only what you want..
now thru the google earth tool menu in msnt you need to synch goo earth to mstn you need to click this at least 2 times then gepro should open and eventually zoom to your same location in mstn if not then zoom close to where you know it to be manually in ge pro now go back to mstn and synch again... gearth pro should now be synched... in msnt if you now use capture and data point approx. centre it will copy and download a bw image to your drive and you should see a mesh on your screen … to see the bw image change your view attributes from wire frame to smooth this means it worked... you can now use the image as raster ref attach to the mesh or return to gepro and use the built in capture image tools if you ahvent changed mst view size or gepro view size they will then be identical...
I then raster ref attach the new colour captured/ download interactive to the mesh boundary, then use the export raster ref manager to ecw or geotiff so it doesn't need a sister or world file, you now have the colour image as a geotiff to use in your drgs later and will land on 2d and 3d drgs in the right location if a coordinate system has been applied first..
tips the mesh can not look distorted it must be a rectangle equal size grids, delete try again and in cepro press r to untilt view ..
if you don't have any data to find right place use the opposite tool in msnt ge pro tools synch the ge pro view to msnt so you need to go find the site in ge pro then use the sync ..
Don't try to capture too big areas but smaller zoomed in overlapping images will give higher res if its available...
if you want to be able to trace along line marking and have it close to real coordinates then smaller image zoomed in will capture truer because if you remember you attached the Capture interactive to the mesh so it can distort at the outer edges.. if you prefer to be more accurate ten the initial B&W raster is still in the download you can ref attach it manually to the mesh an delete the mesh and repeat the process to make a tiff from it...
Lorys
Started msnt work 1990 - Retired Nov 2022 ( oh boy am I old )
But was long time user V8iss10 (8.11.09.919) dabbler CE update 16 (10.16.00.80)
MicroStation user since 1990 Melbourne Australia.click link to PM me