Trying to wrap my head around sheet setups
When I setup an Arch D sheet (24" x 36") the upper right corner does not hit 24.00000 x 36.00000 exactly and I was trying to understand what it was doing (see attached).
Is it just how Bentley made the sheets or is there a scaling issue going on?
Being a surveyor in New Jersey my default is to be in U.S. Survey Feet so it always throws minute scales into things
Brian
OpenRoads Designer 10.08.01.33
2020_SMG_Text-Dim.dgn
Hi Brian,
Do you use seeds while creating new sheets?
Thanks
Mahendra
Hi Mahendra,
Currently the only seed we have is for our design file which is just blank and set to U.S. Survey Feet. Trying to move to sheets but want to work the kinks out (or at least know what it is doing) before moving the whole department.
Also wanted to mention that your within a dgn file different models can have different working units. So your design file could be set to Survey Feet and your sheets to International Inches. As long as the file resolution in your models is the same you can let MicroStation handle the scaling as needed.
Yeah....I figured that one out while i was playing around with multiple models. Ill have to live with 100.00 in US Survey feet model measuring 100.0002 when it is referenced into my sheet space at a scale of 1"=100'. I don't think if anyone but a scale to the printed plan they will notice. I just hope whoevers hands the dgn lands in understands how models work and knows to go to the design model and not the sheet model to work