I have been trying to convert a dwg file to a dgn file. I did it directly from Civil3D and the line work looks good, but the surface and the elevations are not showing. I tried to create a surface in Microstation from a LandXML file exported from Civil3D, but the surface does not look the same as in Civil3D. I also tried converting the contours to polylines for then recreate the surface and it did not worked on MicroStation either. I may be missing something or there is a better way to convert the files so I can see the surface and elevations.
Thank you,
Melissa Padilla
Melissa Padilla said: I did it directly from Civil3D
To confirm you created the DGN file in Civil3D?
You can convert the dwg file in MicroStation:
https://communities.bentley.com/products/microstation/w/microstation__wiki/14233/how-to-convert-a-dwg-to-a-dgn
If you have elements that require Civil3D object enablers you may need to download those before converting the files, see:
https://communities.bentley.com/products/microstation/w/microstation__wiki/8809/microstation-and-autocad-object-enablers---oes