This is probably more than one question, but I will try to keep it as simple as I can.
I am trying to work with USGS Quad Maps. As we all know, the USGS version of GeoPDF isn't recognized by MicroStation. I am trying to bring them in scale them, and move them to the correct Lat/Long.
I assigned the GCS to be LL84. I get a message about changing the units to degrees, so I say OK. That sounds like what I want.
I read the Wiki article https://communities.bentley.com/products/microstation/w/askinga/4579/entering-latitude-longitude-valuesBut when I try to change the running coordinates to ACS Position, I get an error message "The coordinates are outside the valid range of the GCS"
I haven't even done anything. There are no elements in the drawing. No rasters attached. Why would the coordinates of the GCS (as an ACS) be outside the range of the GCS?
Is that wiki obsolete now?
Do you know the long lats coords you want?
Is there a calculator or coord conversion program on line to convert to UTM E & N that you know is in Mstn and a usable datum for you in usa like state plane etc
open a new drawing set to the UTM datum draw your reference points then attach raster interactive..
Now you can ref attach this to a new drawing that has LL wgs 84
Lorys
Started msnt work 1990 - Retired Nov 2022 ( oh boy am I old )
But was long time user V8iss10 (8.11.09.919) dabbler CE update 16 (10.16.00.80)
MicroStation user since 1990 Melbourne Australia.click link to PM me