Hi all, I am trying to attach georeferenced TIF raster files into a 3D drawing but keep getting an 'element off design plane' error. I have reset the global origin to '0,0,0' and reset my ACS to global but it is still having the same issue. I have tried this in both CONNECT edition as well as PowerGEOPAK V8i and keep getting the same error, so I don't think this is a version-driven problem. Does anyone have a workaround for this? We sometimes end up with an 'element off design plane' issue out of nowhere after we have drawn lines in a drawing as well, this is not just a raster issue so I am thinking this may be some type of setting or file setup problem that we can solve? Any help would be appreciated.
raster.dgn
Are you using a Geographic Coordinate System (GCS) in your DGN model?
Regards, Jon Summers LA Solutions
Hi Jon,
I have tried it with a GCS set as well as without one and get the same error either way.
Try it with the same GCS as the TIF?
What are your unit settings and resolution?
MaryB
Power GeoPak 08.11.09.918Power InRoads 08.11.09.918OpenRoads Designer 2021 R2
Hi Mary,
I did try that when I attached the TIF while I had my GCS set. They were in the same coordinate system, but I still got the 'Element off design plane' error.
Maybe time to look at the resolution settings for your design file units? Can you take a screen shot of those for us?