Hi Everyone,
the below video show how to use batch process to place points/label with xy (state plane coordinates).
However, is it possible for me to use lat/long instead of xy (state plane coordinates)?
would you please show me what i need to change to make it work?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o5yL8vHLpGo
hiep nguyen said: use batch process
You can do this this way with batch processor but you only need the batch processer if you want to do several different plans with those coords.... like you might have a few maps in different boundaries and not all the same coverage, but would be far simpler in a separate dgn with the xyz import tool and used as a reference file with all the points mapped once.
Lorys
Started msnt work 1990 - Retired Nov 2022 ( oh boy am I old )
But was long time user V8iss10 (8.11.09.919) dabbler CE update 16 (10.16.00.80)
MicroStation user since 1990 Melbourne Australia.click link to PM me
Hi Lorys,
Per your direction, I would have something like the table below as format in xyz tool
-123.192421,39.101987,0-123.193635,39.10390217744338,0
However, when i click process, the point is completely off compare off. Did I do something wrong? Please advise
Thank you so much for your help
I don't think you need negative coordinates the datum GCS already compensates to avoid negative coordinates.
Double check this with just one point and jump to Google earth pro, via synchronise or follow in google earth point should be where you expect it...
I live in Australia and we quote neg coords for the Lat or just say South.. but in ustn I don't put negatives.
Then again I always work in UTM Northings and Eastings.. and it has been over 5 years since I had to work in Long Lat when I was working at the International Airport drawing office.. so I'm not 100% sure I remember correctly but try it you have nothing to lose!
I tried to remove the negative infront of long, but it still plot the point at the wrong location.
I guess we cannot use xyz tool to import for long lat?