Hi (Bentley),
Can you add a GEO coordinate ERTF89 UTM sone 32
And is there a way to do this manually inside MicroStation?
Thanks in advance
//Christiaan
Hi Christiaan,
Based on the image you posted it looks like you are refering to EPSG:5972 (ETRS89 / UTM zone 32 + NN2000 height) which is not a GCS delivered with MicroStation. You should be able to manually add it to you own custom library by following the Rod Wing's advice in his post. You can use the Well Known Text (WKT) data available at https://epsg.io/5972 to create a new entry for this GCS.
Regards,Ron
Thanks Guys,
The first part is working, but what do I need to fill in here for me it's quite confusing if I compare the (WKT)
I am not a Bentley Map user but I looked in the Bentley Map Help and found the following information.
Bentley Map provides a keyin to import a text file with WKT, create and assign a geographic coordinate system (GCS). This text file is typically an ESRI .PRJ file associated with a SHP file.
Key-in: MapCSUtilities ReadWKT filespec
By using this key-in and the WKT file I downloaded from https://epsg.io/5972 I was able to create and assign the GCS shown in this image.
Hopefully this helps.
Hi Ron,
Thanks but I don't use Bentley Map either just MicroStation CE Updt 14, so how could I fix that?
Christiaan Post said: what do I need to fill in here for me it's quite confusing
When you edit the GCS just copy the entries shown in my screen shot.
Answer Verified By: Christiaan Post
Thanks Ron, Finally I get it working!