Hi (Bentley),
Can you add a GEO coordinate ERTF89 UTM sone 32
And is there a way to do this manually inside MicroStation?
Thanks in advance
//Christiaan
Hi Christiaan,
Based on the image you posted it looks like you are refering to EPSG:5972 (ETRS89 / UTM zone 32 + NN2000 height) which is not a GCS delivered with MicroStation. You should be able to manually add it to you own custom library by following the Rod Wing's advice in his post. You can use the Well Known Text (WKT) data available at https://epsg.io/5972 to create a new entry for this GCS.
Regards,Ron
Thanks Guys,
The first part is working, but what do I need to fill in here for me it's quite confusing if I compare the (WKT)
Hi Ron,
Thanks but I don't use Bentley Map either just MicroStation CE Updt 14, so how could I fix that?
Christiaan Post said: what do I need to fill in here for me it's quite confusing
When you edit the GCS just copy the entries shown in my screen shot.
Answer Verified By: Christiaan Post
Thanks Ron, Finally I get it working!
I compared the WKT file contents to your screen and I can't see where ALL the ellipsoid information comes from in wkt file ...
I understand that with Bentley Map and keyin, but I think the prj file ( for those without map) has all the information you just have to know which bits go where... your screen shot matches the prj file entries better but I still cant see where, even with the wkt file from the link , you get the ellipsoid data ie polar radius and eccentricity...? items 1 & 2 they are not in the prj or the wkt
And the source entry below that where does it come from as it dont look right..
Lorys
Started msnt work 1990 - Retired Nov 2022 ( oh boy am I old )
But was long time user V8iss10 (8.11.09.919) dabbler CE update 16 (10.16.00.80)
MicroStation user since 1990 Melbourne Australia.click link to PM me
Lorys,
As I said, I am not a Bentley Map user and don't claim to be an expert, but with that said, I believe those are derived values based on data in the GRS1980 (Geodetic Reference System 1980).
They were automatically provided by the Key-in: MapCSUtilities ReadWKT filespec
Ron Jones said:As I said, I am not a Bentley Map user and don't claim to be an expert, but with that said, I believe those are derived values based on data in the GRS1980 (Geodetic Reference System 1980). They were automatically provided by the Key-in: MapCSUtilities ReadWKT filespec Regards,
Regards,
For those of us without map then
the prj or wkt tells us to also use Geodetic GRS 1980 and those values are always the same for GRS 1980 and the bentley link ( thanks Samir) doesnt give enough details on what needs to be obtained externally and edited to match up in the Microstation tool , just copy edit to suit isnt enough help really
(FYI the Eccentricity from the link e = root of e squared where e2 was given in the link and polar radius is given as b the semi minor axis).. I suppose its just a whole science in itself and beyond the average cad user even with some small amount gis and survey background... I'm glad I only need 2 GCS systems here in Oz both if which live in CE but only one in V8i...