Greets...I am trying to consume a WMS imagery service from an ArcGIS server. The URL and subsequent imagery works fine in PowerDraft Connect Edition. However, when I try to use the same URL in Microstation SS10, I get an error: The underlying connection was closed: An unexpected error occurred on a send.
I'm using the same URL string:
https://img.something.com:6443/arcgis/services/2020_Hillshade_Full_Feature/ImageServer/WMSServer
Is there something in the underlying implementation that prevents interpretation, sending and receiving of information correctly in SS10 as opposed to CE?
Thank you in advance
Scott..
Further note: I manually modified the XWMS file to change the Version from 1.3.0 to 1.1.1 and this allowed me to successfully attach the imagery. However, I now get the no-image camera with the red line through it for random tiles at random zoom scales. Is there a solution to this for SS10?
Again, thanks.
Hi Scott,
Is this still a problem for you?
The URL provided did not work for me, neither in SS10, nor in Connect Edition. With both I get the same message. Server status: server or connection error.
regarding your second question, review this wiki article, under section Displaying a WMS raster https://communities.bentley.com/products/microstation/w/microstation__wiki/8860/server-streaming-raster-images
According to it, the non image camera may be caused by the following reasons:
Maria Garcia
Hi Maria,
I am able to connect with the 1.1.1 version of WMS but I still get random No Image camera for no apparent reason. The imagery is there it's either just not being resolved properly by Microstation or perhaps there is a time-out or other issue with the data connection. We are moving to CE anyway so I'll do more investigation there. It hasn't been as big an issue as I thought it may be and we're moving quickly away from SS10.
Thanks,
Scott...
There is no solution in v8i as WMS is badly supported. Try printouts and it will get even worse. CONNECT is little bit better but still no 1.3 WMS support.
All you could try is to edit xwms manually and set <MAXWIDTH>10000</MAXWIDTH> and <MAXHEIGHT>10000</MAXHEIGHT>
Also there is issue with ESRI WMS that it is not entirely OGC compliant. For example SS10 explicitly asks VERSION=1.1.1 in request but ESRI sends 1.3.0 instead because it doesn't recognize parameter in uppercase letters. Silly.